Junior Leadership Academy - 2018-2019

  • Share:
  •  
Name: Junior Leadership Academy - 2018-2019
Date: April 6, 2018 - March 7, 2019
Event Description:
    


 
 2018-19 Junior Leadership Academy
 
The Junior Leadership Academy (JLA) was created by the Fort Smith Regional Chamber of Commerce and is supported by the regional business community.  JLA is a program for students that desire the opportunity to learn more about Fort Smith and the opportunities available in our city.  Students will meet community leaders from area businesses, government agencies, and civic organizations.  Students will be introduced into an environment designed to enhance and develop their leadership skills which will benefit them throughout the rest of their life. 
 
We are currently securing sponsorships for the upcoming 2018-2019 Junior Leadership Academy.  If you are interested in being a part of this exciting program please contact Debra Young at 479-783-3111 or email dyoung@fortsmithchamber.com

Schedule:

New Class Reception - May 22, 2018 (UPDATED DATE)
Opening Retreat - August 3 - 4, 2018 (Friday - Saturday)
Innovators in Our Community - September 5, 2018
Career Opportunities - October 3, 2018
Healthcare - November 7, 2018
Public Service - December 5, 2018
Higher Education/WATC/Vocational - January 16, 2019
Closing Session - February 9, 2019 (Saturday)
Commencement - March 7, 2019 (Thursday)

Class of 2019 Participants:

Jayla Alston - Future School
Akia Thomas - Future School

Kevin Douglas - Greenwood
Dacie Gamble - Greenwood
Molly Odell - Greenwood
Ramsey Pate - Greenwood
Camryn Presley - Greenwood

Torri Sherman - Hackett

Jacob Biddle - Northside
Heather Boone - Northside
Jazzlyn Coleman - Northside
Sadie Eddins - Northside
Sawyer Eddins - Northside
Matthew Hollenbeck - Northside
Jose Leon - Northside
Garrett Locknar - Northside
Nadia Lougin - Northside
Ethan Martinez - Northside
Lexie Mosby - Northside
Gabriel Pendleton - Northside
Jordyn Releford - Northside
Xavier Robertson - Northside
William Thames - Northside
TaDasia Thomas - Northside
Stetson Van Matre - Northside
Chaprelle Wanton - Northside
Zane Watson - Northside
Nour Yasin - Northside

Matthew Alt - Southside
Gabriella Collins - Southside
Miles Epperson - Southside
Seth Geoates - Southside
Will Green - Southside
Angelina Ha - Southside
Sadie Hanesworth - Southside
Sarah Long - Southside
Madison Settlage - Southside
Lilly Smith - Southside
Grace Spradlin - Southside

Charis Shure - Union Christian Academy

 
Event Sponsors:

Student Sponsor

Event Sponsors:

Presenting Sponsor

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Session Sponsor

Contact Information:
Debra Young - Senior Education Coordinator
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.